Medical Expert Witnesses May Testify Outside the Scope of Their Specialty
[…] The Court held that, for the same reasons, “a physician cannot rely on a subordinate to disclose the information required to obtain informed consent. Without a direct dialogue and a two-way exchange between the physician and the patient, the physician cannot be confident that the patient comprehends the risks, benefits, likelihood of success, and alternatives.”

The Court further stated that this holding was consistent with the MCARE Act, Section 504 states:

(a) Duty of physicians.—Except in emergencies, a physician owes a duty to a patient to obtain the informed consent of the patient or the patient’s authorized representative prior to conducting the following procedures:

(1) Performing surgery, including the related administration of anesthesia.

*          *         *

(b) Description of procedure.—Consent is informed if the patient has been given a description of a procedure set forth in subsection (a) and the risks and alternatives that a reasonably prudent patient would require to make an informed decision as to that procedure. The physician shall be entitled to present evidence of the description of that procedure and those risks and alternatives that a physician acting in accordance with accepted medical standards of medical practice would provide.

The Court noted that Section 504 places the duty to obtain informed consent upon physicians. Nothing in the Act suggests that a patient’s conversations with anyone other than the physician can control the analysis or satisfy the physician’s legal burden.